Optic Specifications

Optic Type*
Speed
(Gbps)
Distance
(km)**
Frequency
(nm)
Transmit
Max (dB)
Transmit
Min (dB)
Receive
Max (dB)
Receive
Min (dB)
1000BASE-LX/LH 1 10 1310 -3 -9.5 -3 -20
1G EX 1 40 1310 3 -1 1 -22
1G ZX 1 80 1550 5 0 -3 -23
10GBASE-LR 10 10 1310 0.5 -8.2 0.5 -14.4
10G ER 10 40 1550 4 -4.7 -1 -15.8
10G ZR 10 80 1550 4 0 -7 -24
40GBASE-LR4 40 10

1271

1291

1311

1331

2.3 -7 2.3 -13.7
40GBASE-ER4 40 40

1271

1291

1311

1331

4.5 -2.7 -4.5 -21.2
100G CWDM4 100 2

1271

1291

1311

1331

2.5 -6.5 2.5 -11.5
100GBASE-LR4 100 10

1295

1300

1304

1309

4.5 -4.3 4.5 -10.6
100G ER4 100 30

1295

1300

1304

1309

4.5 -2.9 -4.9 -20.9

* All cables are Single Mode Fiber, Duplex
** Distance is approximate

NOTE: If there is an optic you want but the option is not available when creating your port, you can special order it. This generally includes a lead time up to 5 business days (if in stock).

You can work with your sales representative to make a special order. Additional costs might apply.